The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2025-V01 / variable [F1]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2025

Tanzania, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 25, 2026
Last modified
Aug 25, 2026
Page views
1107
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ILFS2025_URT_For_Public

Q18B. What was the main reason for failing to secure work during this period? (q18b)

Data file: ILFS2025_URT_For_Public

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 High competition
2 Lack of sufficient experience
3 No jobs matching my skills
4 Insufficient education for available jobs
5 Favoritism/Corruption
6 Lack of information about job opportunities
7 No jobs available
8 Lack of start-up capital or tools
9 Lack of workplace
10 Unfriendly environment for people with disabilities
11 Other (specify)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.