The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2025-V01 / variable [F1]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2025

Tanzania, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 25, 2026
Last modified
Aug 25, 2026
Page views
952
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ILFS2025_URT_For_Public

Q71. What is the typical location of [your/NAME's]business/work? (q71)

Data file: ILFS2025_URT_For_Public

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Non-permanent location: Mobile / moving place to place
2 Non-permanent location: Improved roadside stall
3 Non-permanent location: Permanent roadside stall
4 Non-permanent location: Vehicle (motorcycle, tricycle, bicyc
5 Non-permanent location: Customer's home
6 Non-permanent location: My home or partner's home without fi
7 Non-permanent location: Improved space in the market
8 Non-permanent location: Dumping site
9 Non-permanent location: Construction site
10 Non-permanent location: Other (specify)
11 Permanent location: Fixed market space (shop, kiosk, open sp
12 Permanent location: Workplace, shop, restaurant, hotel
13 Permanent location: Taxi stand in permanent structure / publ
14 Permanent location: Vehicle (motorcycle, tricycle, bicycle)
15 Permanent location: Mining/quarry site
16 Permanent location: Farming, fishing, or grazing area
17 Permanent location: Industrial area
18 Permanent location: My home or partner's home with designate
19 Permanent location: Other (specify)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.