The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2025-V01 / variable [F1]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2025

Tanzania, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 25, 2026
Last modified
Aug 25, 2026
Page views
1023
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ILFS2025_URT_For_Public

Q80. What was the main reason you worked less than 40 hours during the last week (q80)

Data file: ILFS2025_URT_For_Public

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Illness or old age
2 Disability
3 In school or training
4 Leave, holiday, emergency (bereavement, caring for sick/chil
5 Does not want to work more hours
6 Due to household/family responsibilities
7 Did not get additional work in agriculture, business, or cur
8 Lack of good agricultural land or reduced farming activities
9 Lack of raw materials, equipment, or capital
10 Machine breakdown, power outage, or other technical problems
11 Suspended from work by employer
12 Not agricultural/business season
13 Employer's arrangement
14 Other (specify)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.