The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2025-V01 / variable [F1]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2025

Tanzania, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 25, 2026
Last modified
Aug 25, 2026
Page views
1064
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ILFS2025_URT_For_Public

C60C. If given a choice, what would you prefer to do? (c60c)

Data file: ILFS2025_URT_For_Public

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Attending school full time
2 Working full time for pay
3 Helping full time in a household business/project
4 Doing household chores part time
5 Starting work after completing studies
6 Working part time in a household business/project
7 Doing domestic work full time
8 Attending school part time and doing income-generating work
9 Looking for a better job than current one
10 Continuing with current job
11 Other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.