The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F1]
central

Employment and Earning Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 25, 2026
Last modified
Sep 22, 2026
Page views
4252
Downloads
39
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

1. REGION (REGION)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 55
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Dodoma
2 Arusha
3 Kilimanjaro
4 Tanga
5 Morogoro
6 Pwani
7 Dar es Salaam
8 Lindi
9 Mtwara
10 Ruvuma
11 Iringa
12 Mbeya
13 Singida
14 Tabora
15 Rukwa
16 Kigoma
17 Shinyanga
18 Kagera
19 Mwanza
20 Mara
21 Manyara
22 Njombe
23 Katavi
24 Simiyu
25 Geita
26 Songwe
51 Kaskazini Unguja
52 Kusini Unguja
53 Mjini Magharibi
54 Kaskazini Pemba
55 Kusini Pemba
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.