The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F1]
central

Employment and Earning Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 25, 2026
Last modified
Sep 22, 2026
Page views
4347
Downloads
39
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

7.1a: What is the Main economic activity of the establishment (BQ7_Main_eco_2)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9820
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing
2 Mining and quarrying
3 Manufacturing
4 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply
5 Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation act
6 Construction
7 Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and mot
8 Transportation and storage
9 Accommodation and food service activities
10 Information and communication
11 Financial and insurance activities
12 Real estate activities
13 Professional, scientific and technical activities
14 Administrative and support service activities
15 Public administration and defence; compulsory social securit
16 Education
17 Human health and social work activities
18 Arts, entertainment and recreation
19 Other service activities
20 Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated good
21 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.