The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F10]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 15, 2026
Last modified
Oct 15, 2026
Page views
4337
Downloads
9
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

List all temporary/permanent crops planted in 24/25 Vuli season: Crop 13 (s5q01__12)

Data file: MASIKAPLOT

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
11 Maize
12 Paddy
13 Sorghum
14 Bulrush Millet
15 Finger Millet
16 Wheat
17 Barley
21 Cassava
22 Sweet potatoes
23 Irish potatoes
24 Yams
25 Cocoyams
26 Onion
27 Ginger
28 Garlic
31 Beans
32 Cowpeas
33 Green gram
34 Pigeon pea
35 Chick peas
36 Bambaranuts
37 Field peas
38 Malay apple
41 Sunflower
42 Sesame
43 Groundnut
44 Palm Tree
45 Coconut
46 Cashew nut
47 Soyabeans
50 Cotton
51 Tobacco
52 Pyrethrum
53 Sisal
54 Coffee
55 Tea
56 Cocoa
60 Sugar cane
61 Cardamon
64 Cinnamon
66 Clove
68 Pomelo
69 Jack fruit
70 Passion Fruit
71 Banana
72 Avocado
73 Mango
74 Pawpaw
75 Pineapple
76 Orange
78 Grapes
79 Mandarin
80 Guava
81 Plums
82 Apples
83 Pears
84 Peaches
86 Cabbage
88 Spinach
89 Carrot
90 Chilies
91 Amaranths
92 Pumpkins
93 Cucumber
94 Egg Plant
95 Water mellon
96 Cauliflower
99 Rambutan
100 Okra
102 Coriander
205 Pomegranate
210 Dates
212 Vanilla
213 Strawberry
214 Roselle
215 Soursop
300 Green Tomato
307 Lemon grass
312 Green beans
851 Lime
852 Lemon
871 Tomatoes
872 Bitter tomato
901 Sweet/bell pepper
902 Sweet potato leaves
903 Mnavu/Mnafu
904 Figiri, sukuma wiki
905 Brocol
906 Pumpkin leaves
907 Majani ya kunde
921 Squash
998 Other(specify)
101 .A
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.