The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F11]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 15, 2026
Last modified
Oct 15, 2026
Page views
4151
Downloads
9
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Id in permanent_crop (permanent_crop__id)

Data file: permanent_crop

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 18 - 852
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
18 Black Pepper
21 Cassava
34 Pigeon pea
38 Malay apple
39 Ambarella
44 Palm Tree
45 Coconut
46 Cashew nut
53 Sisal
54 Coffee
55 Tea
56 Cocoa
57 Rubber
58 Wattle
59 Kapok
60 Sugar cane
61 Cardamom
63 Tamarind
64 Cinnamon
65 Nutmeg
66 Clove
67 Bread fruit
68 Pomelo
69 Jack fruit
70 Passion Fruit
71 Banana
72 Avocado
73 Mango
74 Pawpaw
75 Pineapple
76 Orange
77 Grapefruit
78 Grapes
79 Mandarin
80 Guava
81 Plums
82 Apples
83 Pears
84 Peaches
97 Durian
98 Bilimbi
99 Rambutan
110 Olive
200 Custard apple
201 God fruit
202 Mitobo
203 Black plum
205 Pomegranate
210 Dates
211 Tungamaa
212 Vanilla
213 Strawberry
214 Roselle
215 Soursop
300 Green Tomato
301 Monkeybread
302 Bamboo
304 Timber
305 Medicinal plant
306 Fence tree
307 Lemon grass
851 Lime
852 Lemon
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.