The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F11]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 15, 2026
Last modified
Oct 15, 2026
Page views
4148
Downloads
9
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

[CROP] state/condition (production 1) (s8q4c_state)

Data file: permanent_crop

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 12 - 9062
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
12 Paddy husked (Mpunga)
13 Sorghum grain
14 Bulrush millet grain
15 Finger millet grain
16 Wheat grain
17 Barley grain
21 Cassava fresh
22 Sweet potatoes, fresh
23 Irish potatoes fresh
24 Yams fresh
25 Cocoyams fresh
27 Ginger fresh
28 Garlic fresh
36 Bambaranuts fresh
38 Malay apple fresh
41 Sunflower dry
42 Sesame grain
43 Groundnuts shelled
45 Coconut fresh
46 Cashewnuts shelled
50 Cotton fresh
51 Tobacco fresh
53 Sisal fresh
55 Tea fresh
57 Rubber sap (utomvu)
59 Kapok fresh
60 Sugar cane fresh
61 Cardamon fresh
62 Jute fresh
64 Cinnamon fresh
66 Clove fresh
68 Pomelo fresh
69 Jack fruit fresh
70 Passion Fruit fresh
72 Avocado fresh
74 Pawpaw fresh
75 Pineapple fresh
76 Orange fresh
79 Mandarin fresh
80 Guava fresh
81 Plums fresh
82 Apples fresh
83 Pears fresh
84 Peaches fresh
86 Cabbage fresh
88 Spinach fresh
89 Carrot fresh
91 Amaranthus (mchicha) fresh
92 Pumpkins fresh
93 Cucumber fresh
94 Egg Plant fresh
95 Water mellon fresh
96 Cauliflower fresh
99 Rambutan fresh
100 Okra fresh
102 Coriander grain
111 Maize grain, dry
112 Maize on cob, fresh
205 Pomegranate fresh
210 Dates fresh
211 Cassava flour
212 Vanilla fresh
213 Strawberry fresh
215 Soursop fresh
261 Onion fresh
262 Onion fresh with stem (leaf) immatured
263 Onion fresh with stem (leaf) matured
300 Green Tomato fresh
307 Lemon grass fresh
311 Beans with pod, fresh
312 Beans without pod, dry
321 Cowpeas fresh with shell
322 Cowpeas Dried with shell
331 Green gram grain fresh with shell
332 Green gram grain Dried with shell
333 Green gram grain Dried without shell
341 Pigeon peas without pod, dry
342 Pigeon peas without pod, fresh
351 Chick peas fresh with shell
352 Chick peas Dried with shell
353 Chick peas Dried without shell
371 Field peas fresh with shell
372 Field peas Dried without shell
441 Palm oil seeds
442 Palm kernel
471 Soyabeans fresh with shells
472 Soyabeans dried with shells
521 Pyrethrum flowers fresh
522 Pyrethrum flowers dried
541 Coffee beans dry husked
542 Coffee fresh beans husked
561 Cocoa fruit
562 Cocoa fresh seeds
563 Cocoa Dried seeds
711 Banana fresh, green
712 Banana fresh, riped
731 Mango fresh ripes
732 Mango fresh not ripes
781 Grapes fruits (fresh) (Black)
782 Grapes fruits (Green)
851 Lime fresh
852 Lemon fresh
871 Tomatoes fresh
872 Bitter tomato fresh
901 Sweet/bell pepper fresh
902 Sweet potato leaves fresh
903 Mnavu/Mnafu fresh
904 Figiri, sukuma wiki fresh
905 Brocol fresh
907 Majani ya kunde fresh
921 Squash fresh
998 Fresh
999 Nafaka
1011 Fiwi fresh with shell
1013 Fiwi Dried with shell
2004 Paddy unhusked (Mchele)
2141 Roselle fresh
2142 Roselle dried
3121 Green beans grain fresh with shell
3122 Green beans grain Dried with shell
9011 Chili (pilipili) fresh
9022 Chili (pilipili) dried
9061 Pumpkin leave flower
9062 Pumpkin leave
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.