The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F11]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 15, 2026
Last modified
Oct 15, 2026
Page views
4087
Downloads
9
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Unit of measurement (production 2) (s8q04e_unit)

Data file: permanent_crop

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 900
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Kilogram
2 Gram
3 Tonne
4 Litre
11 Small Piece
12 Medium Piece
13 Large Piece
21 Small Heap
22 Medium Heap
23 Large Heap
30 Tenga/Susu) straw basket
41 Small bunch
42 Medium bunch (mkungu)
43 Large bunch (mkungu)
44 Splinter (kichane/chana)
50 Bowl (Bakuli)
60 Cane (Kopo)
70 Jug (Jagi)
80 Tin Container
91 Small Bucket
92 Medium Bucket
93 Large Bucket
100 Sadoline
111 Small Sack (25 kg)
112 Medium Sack (50 kg)
113 Large Sack (100 kg)
114 Extra large Sack (120 kg)
120 Glass (Glasi)
130 Galon
131 Galon (1L)
132 Galon (2L)
133 Galon (3L)
134 Galon (5L)
135 Galon (10L)
136 Galon (20L)
140 Crate (Sanduku)
150 Cup (Kikombe)
160 Bottle (Chupa)
170 Spoon (Koroboi)
180 Shuke (bunch of palm seeds)
190 Pishi
200 Kibaba (cereals tin 05-1 Kgs)
210 Robota (bale)
220 Pakacha (woven basket for fruits)
231 Small bunch (vegetables)
232 Medium bunch (vegetables)
233 Large bunch (vegetables)
240 Kipolo
250 Kagomba
341 Mfuko mdogo
342 Mfuko wa kati
343 Mfuko mkubwa
600 Kopo dogo
900 Bucket
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.