The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F12]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 15, 2026
Last modified
Oct 15, 2026
Page views
4482
Downloads
9
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

PME 6 Roster ID: Topic information (pme_6_Roster__id)

Data file: pme_6_Roster

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Weather e.g., when it will rain, when to plant or harvest, sea conditions
2 Crop management, harvest and processing e.g., when to harvest, plant health management, good farming practices, seed selection, input/equipment use and application, how to store produce safely, how to dry
3 Livestock rearing, production and processing e.g., livestock health and disease management, breeding, feeding, production and processing of livestock products such as meat, milk/dairy, eggs, wool, leather
4 Bee keeping e.g., type of hives, harvest, processing, storage techniques,
5 Aquaculture e.g., pond structure, by-products, health, feed formulation, fingerling sources
6 Agricultural markets and pricing e.g., availability of input/equipment, availability of buyers, market location, market prices
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.