The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F18]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 15, 2026
Last modified
Oct 15, 2026
Page views
4521
Downloads
9
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Id in stock_livestock (stock_livestock__id)

Data file: stock_livestock

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 34
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 DUCKS
2 TURKEYS
3 COWS (ADULT FEMALE) (Indigenous)
4 BULLS (ADULT MALE) (Indigenous)
5 HEIFERS(Indigenous)
6 CALVES(Indigenous)
7 PIGEON FOWL
8 COWS (ADULT FEMALE)(improved)
9 BULLS (ADULT MALE) (improved)
10 HEIFERS(improved)
11 CALVES(improved)
12 BUCK (MALE ADULT) (Indigenous)
13 DOE (FEMALE ADULT) (Indigenous)
14 KIDS GOATS(Indigenous)
15 BUCK (MALE ADULT) (improved)
16 DOE (FEMALE ADULT) (improved)
17 KIDS GOATS(improved)
18 RAM (MALE ADULT)
19 EWE (FEMALE ADULT)
20 LAMBS
21 BOAR (ADULT MALE)
22 SOW (ADULT FEMALE)
23 GILT (YOUNG MALE/FEMALE)
24 PIGLETS
25 INDIGENOUS CHICKEN
26 INDIGENOUS CHICKS
27 IMPROVED CHICKEN
28 IMPROVED CHICKS
29 DONKEYS
30 RABBITS
31 DOGS
32 EXOTIC CHICKEN (LAYERS)
33 EXOTIC CHICKEN (BROILERS)
34 EXOTIC CHICKS (MALE/FEMALES)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.