The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 15, 2026
Last modified
Oct 15, 2026
Page views
4150
Downloads
9
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Id in CROP_USE (CROP_USE__id)

Data file: CROP_USE

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 118
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Maize
2 Paddy
3 Sorghum
4 Bulrush Millet
5 Finger Millet
6 Wheat
7 Barley
8 Black Pepper
9 Seaweed
10 Cassava
11 Sweet potatoes
12 Irish potatoes
13 Yams
14 Cocoyams
15 Onion
16 Ginger
17 Garlic
18 Beans
19 Cowpeas
20 Green gram
21 Pigeon pea
22 Chick peas
23 Bambaranuts
24 Field peas
25 Malay apple
26 Ambarella
27 Sunflower
28 Sesame
29 Groundnut
30 Palm Tree
31 Coconut
32 Cashew nut
33 Soyabeans
34 Caster seed
35 Cotton
36 Tobacco
37 Pyrethrum
38 Sisal
39 Coffee
40 Tea
41 Cocoa
42 Rubber
43 Wattle
44 Kapok
45 Sugar cane
46 Cardamom
47 Jute
48 Tamarind
49 Cinnamon
50 Nutmeg
51 Clove
52 Bread fruit
53 Pomelo
54 Jack fruit
55 Passion Fruit
56 Banana
57 Avocado
58 Mango
59 Pawpaw
60 Pineapple
61 Orange
62 Grapefruit
63 Grapes
64 Mandarin
65 Guava
66 Plums
67 Apples
68 Pears
69 Peaches
70 Cabbage
71 Spinach
72 Carrot
73 Chilies
74 Amaranths
75 Pumpkins
76 Cucumber
77 Egg Plant
78 Water mellon
79 Cauliflower
80 Durian
81 Bilimbi
82 Rambutan
83 Okra
84 Fiwi
85 Coriander
86 Olive
87 Custard apple
88 God fruit
89 Mitobo
90 Black plum
91 Pomegranate
92 Dates
93 Tungamaa
94 Vanilla
95 Strawberry
96 Roselle
97 Soursop
98 Green Tomato
99 Monkeybread
100 Bamboo
101 Timber
102 Medicinal plant
103 Fence tree
104 Lemon grass
105 Upupu
106 Green beans
107 Lime
108 Lemon
109 Tomatoes
110 Bitter tomato
111 Sweet/bell pepper
112 Sweet potato leaves
113 Mnavu/Mnafu
114 Figiri, sukuma wiki
115 Brocol
116 Pumpkin leaves
117 Majani ya kunde
118 Squash
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.