The Office of Chief Government Statistician
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-V01 / variable [F9]
central

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2024/25

Tanzania, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS.OCGS-AASS-2025-v01
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 15, 2026
Last modified
Oct 15, 2026
Page views
4118
Downloads
9
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2025
  • collection_roster
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • inputRoster_masika
  • inputRoster_vuli
  • livestock_type
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • pme_6_Roster
  • s14_milk
  • s17_aquaculture
  • s17a1_aquastructure
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • shocks_roster
  • stock_livestock
  • VULICROP
  • VULIPLOT

Masika crop ID (MASIKACROP__id)

Data file: MASIKACROP

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 19
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
11 Maize
12 Paddy
13 Sorghum
14 Bulrush Millet
15 Finger Millet
16 Wheat
17 Barley
18 Black Pepper
19 Seaweed
21 Cassava
22 Sweet potatoes
23 Irish potatoes
24 Yams
25 Cocoyams
26 Onion
27 Ginger
28 Garlic
31 Beans
32 Cowpeas
33 Green gram
34 Pigeon pea
35 Chick peas
36 Bambaranuts
37 Field peas
38 Malay apple
39 Ambarella
41 Sunflower
42 Sesame
43 Groundnut
44 Palm Tree
45 Coconut
46 Cashew nut
47 Soyabeans
48 Caster seed
50 Cotton
51 Tobacco
52 Pyrethrum
53 Sisal
54 Coffee
55 Tea
56 Cocoa
57 Rubber
58 Wattle
59 Kapok
60 Sugar cane
61 Cardamom
62 Jute
63 Tamarind
64 Cinnamon
65 Nutmeg
66 Clove
67 Bread fruit
68 Pomelo
69 Jack fruit
70 Passion Fruit
71 Banana
72 Avocado
73 Mango
74 Pawpaw
75 Pineapple
76 Orange
77 Grapefruit
78 Grapes
79 Mandarin
80 Guava
81 Plums
82 Apples
83 Pears
84 Peaches
86 Cabbage
88 Spinach
89 Carrot
90 Chilies
91 Amaranths
92 Pumpkins
93 Cucumber
94 Egg Plant
95 Water mellon
96 Cauliflower
97 Durian
98 Bilimbi
99 Rambutan
100 Okra
101 Fiwi
102 Coriander
110 Olive
200 Custard apple
201 God fruit
202 Mitobo
203 Black plum
205 Pomegranate
210 Dates
211 Tungamaa
212 Vanilla
213 Strawberry
214 Roselle
215 Soursop
300 Green Tomato
301 Monkeybread
302 Bamboo
304 Timber
305 Medicinal plant
306 Fence tree
307 Lemon grass
311 Upupu
312 Green beans
851 Lime
852 Lemon
871 Tomatoes
872 Bitter tomato
901 Sweet/bell pepper
902 Sweet potato leaves
903 Mnavu/Mnafu
904 Figiri, sukuma wiki
905 Brocol
906 Pumpkin leaves
907 Majani ya kunde
921 Squash
998 Other (specify)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The Office of Chief Government Statistician

© The Office of Chief Government Statistician, All Rights Reserved.